Incident Report for Case #2024-00067954

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

02/17/2024 - 8:58 PM

Address

7500 block Westward Way

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a man arrived at a local hospital with a gunshot wound Saturday evening. 

The man mentioned he was jumped by subjects familiar to him on Westward Way and shot in the leg. The man also stated some of his personal property was stolen.

Officers checked the area but did not locate any signs of a shooting.

The investigation is ongoing

Released 02/19/2024 at 12:32 PM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf