Incident Report for Case #2024-00070840

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

02/19/2024 - 5:00 AM

Address

1000 block Williamson St

Details

Man jumps from a balcony in an attempt to flee police.

Monday morning Madison officers responded to the 1000 block of Williamson Street to arrest a man. As officers arrive and attempt contact, the man jumps from a second story balcony and leads police on a short foot pursuit.

Officers are able to apprehend the subject who is taken into custody and transported to the Dane County Jail.

Justin Beasley, 40, arrested on several warrants, resisting, and possession of drug paraphernalia.

Released 02/19/2024 at 3:19 PM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf