Incident Report for Case #2024-00071935

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

02/19/2024 - 8:02 PM

Address

2900 block Coho St

Details

Team work between Madison and Fitchburg police leads to the arrest of two suspects.

Madison police responded to the 2900 block of Coho street on the city's south side for a disturbance where a victim was threatened with a gun.

Suspects fled the scene in a vehicle prior to police arriving but was quickly spotted by Fitchburg police and stopped at a nearby gas station.

Officers were able to make contact with the suspects and observed a gun in plain view in the car. Both suspects were arrested and transported to the Dane County Jail.

Edwill Miranda, 27, arrested for 2nd degree recklessly endangering safety

Sergio Arias, 24, arrested for party to a crime 2nd degree reckless endangering safety and 2nd offense OWI

Released 02/20/2024 at 4:01 PM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf