Incident Report for Case #2005-124598

Incident Type

Sexual Assault

Incident Date

10/15/2005 - 8:13 PM

Address

2000 Block Eastwood Dr.

Details

This week Aidison Yang was found guilty of three counts of First Degree Sexual Assault by Use or Threat of Use of a Dangerous Weapon in a Dane County Circuit Court. This was reference a sexual assault case which occurred on a bike path in Madison in 2005. This conviction would not have been possible without the incredible work of many individuals and organizations that assisted in this case. The Survivor has been brave and patient throughout the decades of investigation and finally the judicial process.

These organizations include the Wisconsin Department of Justice-Division of Criminal Investigation, Wisconsin Department of Justice, Attorney General's Office, RCC Sexual Assault Resource Center, Minnesota Bureau of Criminal Apprehension, Carver County Sheriff's Office (Minnesota) and Wisconsin Statewide intelligence Center. The Madison Police Department extends its gratitude to these organizations as their help in this case led to Justice for Aidison Yang.

Released 02/23/2024 at 9:45 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel