Incident Report for Case #2024-87495

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

02/29/2024 - 11:43 PM

Address

1800 block Loftsgordon Ave.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a battery that occurred on the city's north side late Thursday night.

Officers were dispatched to the 1800 block of Loftsgordon Ave. around 11:45 p.m.

A 30-year-old man was upset and hitting the building. Another man exited the building and swung a scooter toward the 30-year-old. The 30-year-old was injured during this incident and taken to the hospital.

The other person involved was not at the scene when police arrived.

At this time, no arrests have been made.

This incident remains under investigation. 

Released 03/01/2024 at 11:30 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer