Incident Report for Case #2024-86393

Incident Type

Traffic incident/Road Rage

Incident Date

02/29/2024 - 9:18 AM

Address

Tokay Blvd. at S. Whitney Way

Arrested

Jafarvis Jordan, 25

Details

A man called police after a driver pointed a gun at him during a road rage incident.

Officers were dispatched to the area of Tokay Blvd. and S. Whitney Way around 9:20 a.m. on Thursday.

The man said he was driving westbound on the Beltline and accidentally cut off another vehicle near the S. Whitney Way exit.

The man said the other vehicle followed him as he got off the Beltline. He reported the other driver yelled at him and flashed a gun in his direction.

The man said he did not interact and called police for help.

The vehicle was located at an address along the 5200 block of Brindis Ct. in Middleton. A loaded handgun was seen in plain view of the car.
The owner has a valid concealed carry permit.

Jafarvis Jordan, 25, of Middleton was arrested for pointing a firearm and disorderly conduct while armed. 

He was taken to the Dane County Jail.

Released 03/01/2024 at 12:57 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer