Incident Report for Case #2024-085825

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

02/28/2024 - 8:30 PM

Address

200 block of State St.

Arrested

James A. Bailey, 77

Details

A man was arrested for pulling a folding knife on a staff member at a downtown comedy club.

Officers were dispatched to the 200 block of State St. around 8:30 p.m. on Wednesday.

The man was upset that he was unable to perform at the club.

Officers located the man nearby.

James A. Bailey, 77, of Madison, was arrested for disorderly conduct while armed and bail jumping. 

Released 03/01/2024 at 1:00 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer