Incident Report for Case #2024-900620

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

02/08/2024 - 2:15 PM

Address

600 block W. Main St.

Arrested

Daniel P. Oheron, 31

Details

A man wanted for a string of burglaries at underground parking garages was arrested as he was on his way to court for sentencing on five other open cases involving similar crimes.

In early February, the Burglary Crime Unit began investigating a series of thefts from the underground parking garage at an apartment complex located along the 600 block of W. Main Street.

Using building security video, detectives were able to get still-frame images showing the suspect stealing a bike.

Shortly after this investigation began, another victim from a previous burglary involving this suspect noticed him on the street with a bike. This victim knew the man was prohibited from possessing bicycles due to an open case. This victim took photos of the suspect and shared them with police.

The suspect's appearance and clothing matched the video provided from the apartment complex on W. Main Street.

Daniel P. Oheron, 31, of Madison, was arrested on his way to a sentencing hearing. His new charges include burglary and five counts of bail jumping.

Released 03/01/2024 at 1:30 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer