Incident Report for Case #2024-85843

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

02/28/2024 - 8:15 PM

Address

State St. at Johnson St.

Arrested

Moustapha Gueye, 22

Details

A delivery driver's vehicle was stolen as he picked up an order Wednesday night.

The driver flagged down an officer in the area of State and Johnson Streets around 8:15 p.m. on Wednesday to report the theft.

Hours later, the suspect was later stopped and taken into custody by Sauk County Deputies.

Moustapha Gueye, 22, of Madison was arrested for operating a motor  vehicle without an owner's consent and felony bail jumping.

Released 03/01/2024 at 1:37 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer