Incident Report for Case #2024-00084064

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

02/27/2024 - 4:12 PM

Address

East Towne Way (East Towne Mall)

Arrested

David A. Collins, 58

Details

An intoxicated driver crashed into a parked vehicle outside of East Towne Mall on Tuesday afternoon.

A woman and two small children were inside the vehicle.

No injuries were reported.

The driver showed signs of impairment. An open bottle of alcohol was also found inside his car.

David A. Collins, 58, of Sun Prairie, was arrested for fourth offense OWI and bail jumping. 

Released 03/01/2024 at 1:46 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer