Incident Report for Case #2024-153257

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

04/13/2024 - 8:38 PM

Address

N. Thompson Rd. at Swanton Rd.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after two small children were found inside a vehicle following a crash.

Officers were dispatched to the area of N. Thompson Dr. at Swanton Rd. around 8:40 p.m. on Saturday.

The children were riding in a vehicle that crashed into two others parked nearby. Witnesses reported seeing a man run away from the crash scene. Both parked cars were unoccupied. The children were not injured but taken to the hospital to be checked out.

As officers were investigating the crash, a woman called dispatch saying her car was stolen from a gas station with two children inside.

The woman loaned her vehicle to a family member earlier in the day. The family member told police she was pulled over in front of the gas station when a stranger forced her out of the car and drove away.

A K-9 and drone were brought in to help locate the man who ran from the crash scene. 

At this time, no arrests have been made.

Child Protective Services was notified.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 04/15/2024 at 12:21 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer