Incident Report for Case #2024-153419

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

04/13/2024 - 10:51 PM

Address

4700 block Verona Rd.

Details

A motorcycle driver was taken to the hospital following a crash on Saturday night.

Officers were dispatched to the 4700 block of Verona Rd. shortly before 11 p.m.

They arrived to find a 34-year-old man lying in the road with significant injuries.

Officers began treating him for his injuries until he could be taken to the hospital.

The motorcyclist was headed northbound. Witnesses reported seeing him swerve into the southbound lane of traffic when the crash happened.

The driver of the car was not cited.

The road was closed for about an hour as officers responded to the crash.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 04/15/2024 at 1:23 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer