Incident Report for Case #2018-340160

Incident Type

Sexual Assault

Incident Date

09/01/2018 - 2:17 AM

Address

1800 Helene Pkwy

Update

(Fourth Update)

     The suspect was arrested by U.S. Marshals yesterday afternoon and transported to the Dane County Jail. He is accused of a host of violent crimes against women. The MPD's Gang Unit, Special Victims Unit, and several district detectives have been involved in these cases. The MPD would like to thank the U.S. Marshals Service for assistance in the apprehension.

(Third Update)

     The MPD's Special Victims Unit is seeking community help locating the defendant in this case as he is now accused of violently victimizing more people while out on bail.

      Sir Emarion M. Tucker, age 18, should be considered armed and dangerous. Anyone seeing him should call 911. If you have other information on his whereabouts, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014 or by computer at P3Tips.com.

     Tucker was charged first degree sexual assault, armed robbery, and burglary in this case.

     There is also a warrant for his arrest for an attack and attempted sexual assault on another woman this past May while he was out on bail. Tucker has been charged with attempted second degree sexual assault with use of force, armed robbery, battery, and two counts of bail jumping for an attack on Radcliffe Dr.

      Detectives have also developed probable cause to arrest Tucker for an attempted carjacking, robbery, and battery of a 77-year-old woman on Cottage Grove Rd. earlier this month.

     There has also been warrant issued for failure to appear and contempt of court.

(Second Update)

The case detective has referred three tentative charges to the Dane County District Attorney: first degree sexual assault, and two counts of armed robbery.

(First Update)

West District detectives have identified a suspect in this case. He is 16-years-old and a Madison resident. The suspect is in custody, but has not yet been charged with first degree sexual assault, burglary, and robbery. Surveillance video played a key role in identifying the suspect.

Last updated 07/28/2020 at 9:58 AM by PIO Joel Despain

Details

MPD was dispatched to meet with the victim (43 year old HF) who stated that she had been sexually assaulted.  It would appear that the suspect, described as an AAM, entered her residence through an unlocked window.  The suspect demanded money and then sexually assaulted the victim.  The suspect stole cash, the victim's phone and her debit card.  The victim was taken to a local hospital for a forensic nurse exam.  Investigation continuing.

Released 09/01/2018 at 8:17 PM by Lt. Jamar Gary

Additional Resources