Incident Report for Case #2020-192259

Incident Type

Sexual Assault

Incident Date

05/29/2020 - 10:41 PM

Address

7700 block Radcliffe Dr.

Details

A 29-year-old Madison woman was punched and robbed during an attempted sexual assault in the 7700 block of Radcliffe Dr. Friday night. The frightened victim told police that a man wearing a ski mask grabbed her from behind while she was walking. He pulled her into a dimly lit area. The man claimed to have a gun, and threatened to kill the victim. He took her money, and was attempting a sexual assault when cars drove into the area. The woman yelled for help, and was able to run, but not before being punched in the face. She described her assailant as black, 25-35 years old, 5'8", heavy around the middle, wearing a gray hoodie and baggy dark jeans. A K9 was brought to the scene but no suspect was found.

Released 06/01/2020 at 10:37 AM by PIO Joel Despain