Incident Report for Case #2020-248217

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

07/09/2020 - 8:45 AM

Address

4518 Cottage Grove Rd. (Walgreens parking lot)

Details

A 77-year-old woman was mugged and nearly carjacked this morning after she left Walgreen's, 4518 Cottage Grove Rd. The victim said was walking to her car when she realized a stranger was following. She got in her car, locked the doors, as the man approached the passenger side window. She rolled it down slightly as he was trying to talk with her. The man initially asked for directions, but then reached in and unlocked the door. He got into the passenger seat, grabbed the woman by the hair and began punching her in the face. He ordered her to start driving. She refused and instead began honking the horn to alert passersby. As this happened, the robber grabbed her purse and fled on foot. A police dog was brought to the scene, but no suspect was found. There are surveillance images and the MPD is hoping those will lead to an identity and an arrest. The victim suffered facial injuries and was seen by Madison Fire Department paramedics.

Released 07/09/2020 at 2:03 PM by PIO Joel Despain