Four Displaced After Fire Spreads In Northside Kitchen

  • Location

    400 block Troy Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 13, 2016 - 7:12pm
    Arrival: Sep. 13, 2016 - 7:15pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.133799, -89.393238

Incident Details

A unintentional kitchen fire caused $20,000 in damage and temporarily displaced four occupants from an apartment on the north side Tuesday night.

What was originally considered an alarm investigation soon turned into a full structure fire response to the 400 block of Troy Drive.

Engine Company 10, Medic 10, and other MFD crews rolled up to the scene around 7:15 p.m. Firefighter/Paramedics identified smoke showing from one corner of the building. Meanwhile, Engine 10 was shown inside by an occupant holding open the door.

Crews ultimately located the fire inside a third-floor apartment. A building manager unlocked the apartment and then was asked to immediately exit the building and pull the fire alarm on her way out so others would evacuate.

Upon entry, firefighters found a kitchen fire extending into the cabinets and onto the kitchen countertops. They quickly knocked down the fire with a portable water extinguisher.

Nobody was home, but firefighters did find small animals in cages. The caged animals were placed on an outside balcony, away from the smoke, as firefighters continued overhaul and ventilation operations.

Investigation revealed a cast iron pot on a live stove burner. The bottom of the cast iron pot was thoroughly burned to the point that it now has holes in it. 

When the occupant returned home, he told firefighters he’d been away since about 4:15 p.m. He said he hadn’t been cooking prior to leaving, and it’s unknown how the stove was turned on.

The American Red Cross helped the occupants – two adults and two children – who were unable to return to their apartment.