Flooded Intersection Leaves Three Vehicles Stranded; One Passenger Rescued

  • Location

    Rose Place / University Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 19, 2016 - 4:36pm
    Arrival: Sep. 19, 2016 - 4:43pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.075298, -89.445392

Incident Details

Three cars attempted to drive through flood waters during yesterday’s strong storms.

Engine 9 and other units were sent to the intersection of University Avenue at Rose Place to rescue any trapped motorists and keep other drivers out of the area.

Firefighters assisted one victim out of her passenger window and onto dry land. All others were able to exit their vehicles on their own.

A tow truck was called to haul away the three vehicles, and the intersection was blocked off so nobody else would attempt to pass through.

The scene was left in the care of Shorewood Hills police until it was safe to navigate again.