One Injured In Early-Morning Crash

  • Location

    Whitney Way / Mineral Point Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 14, 2016 - 5:40am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.060654, -89.500196

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department and Madison Police officers were dispatched to the intersection of Whitney Way and Mineral Point Road early this morning for a traffic collision that resulted in one vehicle being turned on its side.

Both vehicles were occupied by adult drivers, no passengers. Both had been wearing their seatbelts, and both were able to get themselves out of their vehicles prior to the Fire Department’s arrival.

A white Buick sedan sustained significant front-end damage. The other vehicle was a brown Toyota Venza, which was resting on its side.

Firefighters put the Buick in “park” and turned it off as they also tended to leaking fluids. The driver of the Buick told paramedics she was okay and did not need to be transported to the hospital.

The driver of the Toyota Venza was transported by paramedics to an area hospital. Ladder Company 2 and Engine Company 9 remained on scene with Madison Police to assist with traffic control until the vehicles could be towed away.