Nobody Home As Carbon Monoxide Triggers Alarm In Downtown Apartment

  • Location

    300 block S. Hamilton Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 16, 2016 - 1:44pm
    Arrival: Oct. 16, 2016 - 1:47pm
  • Incident Type

    Carbon Monoxide

43.070555, -89.384297

Incident Details

Firefighters met with a woman who heard a carbon monoxide (CO) alarm sounding in her neighbor’s apartment Sunday afternoon. Nobody was inside the apartment at the time, and the neighbor didn’t have contact information for the tenant.

MFD Ladder Company 1 responded to the downtown building and looked around for a key vault. With CO readings detected outside the apartment door, and no key vault or open window to provide access to the unit, firefighters forced entry.

75 parts per million (ppm) of CO were detected inside the apartment. Ladder 1 opened the windows and set up a fan to ventilate the residence as they turned off the gas line to the stove. MGE arrived on scene and took over investigation into the CO source.

Firefighters were able to update the property manager about the situation over the telephone and advised him to have someone come over to repair the door that had been forced open.

The occupant did not return home at any time while firefighters were on scene.