Seven Taken To Hospital Following Crash On John Nolen Drive

  • Location

    John Nolen Drive / North Shore Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 16, 2016 - 2:38pm
    Arrival: Oct. 16, 2016 - 2:43pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.047276, -89.373583

Incident Details

Several people were transported by ambulance to area hospitals following a two-car crash at John Nolen Drive and North Shore Drive.

The driver of a sedan reports he was traveling approximately 30-35 miles per hour along John Nolen Drive when he ran into a car stopped at the traffic light. There were three passengers in his vehicle, including a 27-year-old female and two young children. He and the children were belted in; the woman in the front passenger seat was not. Both front airbags deployed.

Meanwhile, a 49-year-old male driver and two passengers (one adult female and one child) were inside their Mini Cooper when the collision occurred. Their airbags did not deploy, but the driver is unsure whether he struck the windshield upon impact. “It all happened so fast,” he told paramedics.

The Mini Cooper suffered moderate rear-end damage, and the sedan sustained significant front-end damage. Firefighters contained an anti-freeze spill that resulted from the crash.

All seven occupants of the two vehicles were transported to area hospitals with non-life threatening injuries. The scene was turned over to Madison Police.