One Injured In Attempt To Avoid Collision Downtown

  • Location

    N. Bassett Street / W. Dayton Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 18, 2016 - 1:15pm
    Arrival: Oct. 18, 2016 - 1:17pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.070947, -89.399952

Incident Details

Engine 1 and Medic 4 were dispatched to a downtown intersection for a possible car-versus-moped collision.

When firefighter/EMTs arrived, both parties were standing on the sidewalk. The driver of the car was not injured, but the moped driver complained of minor injuries.

The moped driver says he hit the brakes to avoid a car that allegedly pulled in front of him, causing him to wipe out.

Paramedics evaluated the moped driver, who suffered some minor scrapes and an injured wrist. Though he was not transported by ambulance to the ER, paramedics advised him to seek medical attention for the wrist injury.