Two-Car Crash At Packers Ave. Intersection

  • Location

    Packers Ave. / International Ln.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 19, 2016 - 12:57pm
    Arrival: Oct. 19, 2016 - 1:02pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.130215, -89.348546

Incident Details

Firefighters and paramedics were sent ot the intersection of Packers Ave. and International Lane following a collision between a Toyota RAV 4 and a Toyota Camry. 911 callers reported one driver appeared to be pinned inside their vehicle, also appeared to be smoking and possibly starting on fire.

Engine Company 10 arrived on scene and requested additional police officers to assist with traffic control and scene security. Firefighters soon verified that the occupants of both vehicles were able to get out of their vehicles and were not pinned inside. There was also no vehicle fire.

Engine 10 laid down an absorbent powder to contain leaking fluids and provided additional traffic control as paramedics evaluated both drivers. Medic 10 transported one patient to the hospital. A tow truck was called in to remove both vehicles from the intersection.