Overheated Fan Causes Smoke Scare On UW Campus

  • Location

    1400 block Engineering Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 1, 2016 - 4:58pm
    Arrival: Nov. 1, 2016 - 5:02pm
  • Incident Type

    Smoke Scare

43.073356, -89.413004

Incident Details

An overheated exhaust fan is what sent multiple MFD crews to the UW-Madison campus Tuesday afternoon.

Firefighters were dispatched to Engineering Hall for a report of smoke coming from the west end of the building. Nobody was evacuating and alarms were not sounding when Engine Company 4 rolled up to the scene.

Firefighters noted light white wisps of smoke as they entered the building to investigate. The source was found in the plasma processing technology lab, where a thermal imaging camera indicated an exhaust fan overheated.

The fan was unplugged, and firefighters stood by as its temperature decreased and smoke production stopped. The lab was temporarily shut down as a result, but no damage was incurred during the incident.