Books Left On Oven Prompt Fire Department Response Downtown

  • Location

    300 block W. Dayton Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 4, 2016 - 2:07pm
    Arrival: Nov. 4, 2016 - 2:09pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.073609, -89.389737

Incident Details

Multiple fire companies responded to the Capitol Centre apartments Friday afternoon for a possible structure fire.

Ladder Company 1 made their way to a fifth-floor apartment, where they found that an occupant had left some books on the oven, which they forgot was turned on. The occupant wasn’t home when firefighters responded, but they came home while Ladder 1 was still on scene.

The books were slightly charred, and the incident caused the apartment to fill with smoke. Ladder 1 ventilated the apartment. No significant damage was caused.