Firefighters Respond To Wood Beam On Fire At Shorewood Hills Home

  • Location

    Blackhawk Drive
    Shorewood Hills, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 4, 2016 - 2:41pm
    Arrival: Nov. 4, 2016 - 2:45pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.079971, -89.450279

Incident Details

A Shorewood Hills resident’s attempts to dehumidify a redwood column late last week didn't go quite as planned, prompting a visit from firefighters.

The man says he recently noticed moisture building up in one of the columns, and in an attempt to dry it out, he cut two vent holes into the wood – one at the top and one at the bottom. In addition to providing a means for airflow within the column, he thought it might help to heat the column from the inside with an electric heat gun pointed into the bottom hole.

The homeowner stood by for about 10 minutes before leaving the heat gun running yet unattended. About 20 minutes later, he smelled smoke and came outside to find thick black smoke coming from the top of the column. He pulled the heat gun away and called 911.

The wooden column was no longer smoking when Engine Company 9 and other MFD units rolled up to the home, but the wood was still quite warm to the touch. Firefighters checked the attic space and did not find any fire extension beyond the column itself.

With help from the other crews on scene, Engine 9 gained access to the column by cutting a triangular inspection hole near the bottom. They also pulled siding material near the top of the column that had been charred by the black smoke. Firefighters flowed water and foam into the column periodically for about 15 minutes until the wood was thoroughly extinguished.

The homeowner was encouraged to 911 again if he found any new evidence of fire spread. He thanked the firefighters for their quick response and thorough work.