Engine 5 Responds To Dumpster Fire On Femrite Drive

  • Location

    4400 block Femrite Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 6, 2016 - 2:09pm
    Arrival: Nov. 6, 2016 - 2:15pm
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.049691, -89.307367

Incident Details

Witnesses reported a dumpster fire Sunday afternoon on the 4400 block of Femrite Drive. Engine Company 5 was dispatched with information indicating there may be hazardous materials inside.

Fire was showing from one side of the dumpster when firefighters arrived, but there was no discoloration to smoke or flames to lead the crew to believe there were hazardous materials involved.

Engine 5 deployed a water/foam concentrate to the fire to knock out the fire which had been fueled by wood scraps, building siding, plywood, and empty paint buckets. All materials were soaked to ensure there would be no re-ignition.

Firefighters were unable to determine how the fire began. The scene was eventually turned over to a business owner who responded to the scene.