Man Attacked By Pet Iguana Is Expected To Make Full Recovery

  • Location

    Near-West Side
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 6, 2016 - 11:25am
    Arrival: Nov. 6, 2016 - 11:30am
  • Incident Type

    Assist Citizen

43.056052, -89.39174

Incident Details

A 51-year-old Madison man is on the mend after being bitten by his pet iguana.

Medic 4 and Engine 4 were dispatched to a home on the near-west side, where the man’s wife told responders their iguana attacked her husband in the face. The iguana is said to be in the midst of its two-month breeding period, a time when iguanas often become more aggressive.

The man was holding a towel to his face to control bleeding until medical help arrived. He nearly lost half his nose, and he suffered a deep laceration to his upper lip. Paramedics bandaged up the wounds and transported him to an area hospital, where he received multiple stitches.

The couple intends to keep the iguana, which they consider to be their "family kid." The patient is back home and is expected to make a full recovery.