MFD Called For Windsurfer Believed To Be In Distress

  • Location

    1600 block East Sherman Ave.
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 7, 2016 - 3:11pm
    Arrival: Nov. 7, 2016 - 3:16pm
  • Incident Type

    Lake Rescue

43.091444, -89.373529

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department’s Lake Rescue Team and other nearby companies were asked to check on a windsurfer on Lake Mendota. A witness said it appeared the windsurfer was growing tired and began lying down on his surfboard about 100 yards off the shore of Filene Park.

When Engine Company 3 arrived at the park, the windsurfer was already walking to shore in waist-deep water and was not in distress. He told the crew that he was struggling to learn to windsurf and eventually decided to lie down and paddle back to shore. Other than being a little cold, he told firefighters he was feeling just fine.

The Lake Rescue Team was called off, and Engine 3 stayed with the man to help him out of the water and carry his surfboard and sail back to his car.