Nobody Home When Small Fire Ignites On Outdoor Balcony

  • Location

    5100 block Autumn Leaf Lane
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 7, 2016 - 9:40pm
    Arrival: Nov. 7, 2016 - 9:47pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.121908, -89.29178

Incident Details

A passerby called 911 upon seeing fire at a building on the 5100 block of Autumn Leaf Lane.  Upon arrival, firefighters saw a small fire on a second-story balcony that was being kept in check by an activated fire sprinkler. Ladder Company 8 climbed to the balcony and knocked down the remainder of the small fire with its water extinguisher. Engine Company 8 went inside to confirm there was no smoke or fire inside the apartment.

The sprinkler was shut off, and firefighters determined that the first object that caught fire was a plastic pot with potting soil in it. The fire then spread to the balcony before activating the automatic sprinkler.

Firefighters were not able to determine what started the fire, and nobody was home at the time of the fire.