Landscapers Hit Gas Supply Line

  • Location

    400 block Wild Indigo Lane
    Madison, WI 53717
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 9, 2016 - 10:09am
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

43.0688661, -89.5354807

Incident Details

Shortly after 10:00am on Wednesday, November 9th, landscapers working at a home on the 400 block of Wild Indigo Lane struck a gas supply line going into the residence.

Upon arrival, Ladder 2 crew found a 3-4 foot hole with a complete break in a 1" gas line where gas was free flowing natural gas.

MG&E was dispatched to the home.

Fire crews checked adjacent structures and evacuated the residents. MG&E crimped the gas line to stop the flow of gas.

Fire crews and MG&E personnel used Sensit monitors, finding no sign of gas inside the structures.

The scene was turned over to MG&E.