Tractor Trailer Clips Electrical Pole

  • Location

    Odana Rd/Monroe Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 9, 2016 - 5:23pm
  • Incident Type

    Electrical

43.06073, -89.423575

Incident Details

Wires fall on tractor trailer after the driver clips an electrical pole.

Engine 4 firefighters responded to the intersection of Odana Road and Monroe Street, finding hanging from it's wires after being clipped off at the bottom.

Madison Police and Madison Fire personnel blocked traffic, so vehicles would not enter the intersection.

MG&E secured the poke, so another tractor trailer would not catch the low hanging wires.