Garage Fire On Southwest Side

  • Location

    Golden Oak Lane
    Madison, WI 53715
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 13, 2016 - 9:28pm
    Arrival: Nov. 13, 2016 - 9:33pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.034041, -89.486475

Incident Details

A neighbor dialed 911 upon suspecting his next-door neighbor’s garage was on fire and seeing people attempting to put water on it.

Firefighters from Station 7 responded to the home on Golden Oak Lane, noting grey smoke in the garage and heavy black smoke in the walls upon arrival. A snow blower, some extension cords, and a City of Madison refuse container were all melted when Ladder Company 7 approached the garage.

The crew sprayed a water and foam concentrate onto the wall and the burnt possessions as a thermal imaging camera indicated that temperatures inside the wall were at 107 degrees.

The homeowner says he was inside the house when he began to smell smoke coming from the garage. He stepped into the garage and found fire coming out of a garbage container and extending up the interior wall of the garage. He was attempting to put water on the fire as crews were called to the scene.

Discarded smoking materials or an electrical fault with a plugged-in appliance inside the garage may be to blame for the fire; however, firefighters were unable to determine the exact cause. Fire and smoke damage were isolated to the garage and did not extend into the home.