Fire Causes Extensive Damage, Displacing Two From East-Side Home

  • Location

    100 block Acewood Blvd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 20, 2016 - 10:47pm
    Arrival: Nov. 20, 2016 - 10:52pm
    Controlled: Nov. 20, 2016 - 11:02pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.097236, -89.303276

Incident Details

Two people, a dog, and a pair of fish were displaced from a home on Acewood Boulevard late Sunday night following a fire that caused significant damage.

The residents evacuated the home with their dog and called 911 upon discovering a fire "roaring inside" the living room.

Flames were visible through the glass of the front door when Engine Company 5 arrived at the scene, and smoke was also coming through the roof.

Firefighters entered the home and began attacking the flames which were burning from a structure that surrounds the fireplace in the living room. Initial knockdown was achieved within six minutes of arrival. An exploration of the attic revealed additional fire near the chimney, and that fire was put out at 11:02 p.m. Crews went on to check the gables, rooftop, and ceilings for any remaining hidden fire. Several hot spots were discovered and overhauled to prevent flare-ups. 

The two occupants and their dog stayed with neighbors while firefighters and a fire investigator remained on scene into the early-morning hours. Engine 5 helped the residents retrieve the two fish still inside the house and placed them in fresh water. The couple have arranged temporary housing through their insurance company.

The exact cause of the fire is still under investigation. Damage is estimated at approximately $75,000.

Images

House with hose lines in yard
Firefighters overhauling gables
Firefighters retrieving beta fish from aquarium