Five Vehicles Damaged By Fire On Bridge Road

  • Location

    6400 block Bridge Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 20, 2016 - 12:22am
    Arrival: Nov. 20, 2016 - 12:24am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.049526, -89.337633

Incident Details

The Dane County 911 Communications Center received multiple calls early this morning for a vehicle fire on Bridge Road. Initial reports indicated there were two vehicles on fire. When Ladder Company 6 arrived on scene two minutes later, four vehicles were on fire and a nearby fifth vehicle was damaged.

Along with Engine Company 1, Ladder 6 was able to get the vehicle fires under control. The vehicles were overhauled to prevent further flare-ups.

There were no indications of how or where the fire started, but firefighters noted that a large amount of leaves surrounding the vehicles were on fire.

Nobody was inside or near the vehicles at the time the fire.