Small Grease Fire Contained At East Towne Restaurant

  • Location

    4300 block East Towne Blvd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 21, 2016 - 7:27am
    Arrival: Nov. 21, 2016 - 7:31am
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.125275, -89.309024

Incident Details

A small grease fire ignited inside the hood system that hovers above the wood-fired rotisserie at Doolittle’s Woodfire Grill. An employee used a handheld fire extinguisher to put the fire out.

Engine Company 8 inspected the hood system, which appeared to be clean. A thermal imaging camera identified hot temperatures at the site where the fire had occurred, but no active fire remained. Firefighters climbed to the roof and checked the ventilation fan, confirming the fan was clean and that there was no fire burning there. All components of the fan were cool to the touch.

The Health Department was notified that a fire extinguisher had been discharged in the food preparation area. Firefighters left the restaurant at 7:49 a.m.