Residents Displaced by East Madison Apartment Fire

  • Location

    1300 block Morrison Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 24, 2016 - 3:34pm
    Arrival: Nov. 24, 2016 - 3:37pm
    Controlled: Nov. 24, 2016 - 3:54pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.081981, -89.3590442

Updates

Fire investigators have concluded that this fire originated on the upper floor in a finished attic living area. The exact cause of this fire remains undetermined because unattended burning candles, improperly-discarded smoking materials, or a possible electrical arc cannot be ruled out as causing factors.

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to a fire in an east side three flat apartment at 3:34 this afternoon. The residents of the building were alerted to the fire by a smoke alarm sounding. They immediately called 911 and helped get the rest of the residents and a dog out of the building.

Engine 3 arrived and found that smoke was visible from the roof line. They entered the building and encountered heavy smoke in the third floor apartment.  While searching for the fire, Ladder 8 open up the roof to ventilate the heat and smoke which assisted E3 in locating the fire, E3 was then able to knock down the fire.  Additional fire crews did a search throughout the rest of the building to confirm that there were no other people trapped inside.

The fire was extinguished at 3:54 and the building was ventilated to remove heat and smoke. One resident was transported to the hospital and later released.

The home was heavily damaged by the fire, and the residents were assisted by Red Cross to find accommodations. The cause of the fire is still under investigation. Damages are estimated at $60,000.

Images

Ladder truck reaching building
Firefighters on the roof