At Least 10 Displaced From Downtown High Rise

  • Location

    100 block N. Bedford Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 30, 2016 - 12:40pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.069697, -89.393631

Incident Details

Several residents at Uncommon Apartments on N. Bedford Street are seeking temporary housing following a fire on the fourth floor. An automatic sprinkler activation kept the fire contained to the room of origin, which suffered smoke and fire damage. A resident reported a candle was burning in the room prior to the fire.

Tenants in apartments below the fourth-floor unit were impacted by water leaking through the floors and ceilings. At least ten residents have been displaced. All had renters insurance.   

There were no injuries, and damage estimates are not available.

This narrative previously stated Uncommon Apartments is located on N. Butler Street. It has been corrected.

Images

Engine 1 outside Uncommon Apartments