Fire Displaces Person and Pet From Park Street Apartment

  • Location

    200 block S. Park Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 30, 2016 - 1:53pm
    Arrival: Nov. 30, 2016 - 1:59pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.065253, -89.400921

Incident Details

One woman and her cat were displaced from their apartment on the 200 block of S. Park Street following a fire in the living room. With assistance from the American Red Cross, the woman is being connected with temporary housing and other resources. Nobody was injured during the incident, and the cause is still under investigation. Damage estimates are not yet available.