Three Rescued, Transported Following Rollover Crash

  • Location

    4800 block Hayes Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 30, 2016 - 1:55am
    Arrival: Nov. 30, 2016 - 1:59am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.137955, -89.300264

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to the 4800 block of Hayes Rd. for a single-vehicle rollover crash. Upon arrival, responders noted the vehicle was on its roof with the engine compartment, hood section, and front wheels completely sheared off from the rest of the vehicle.

Three ambulances were called to the scene along with eastside firefighter/EMTs. MedFlight was preliminarily put on standby due to the potential for critical injuries or prolonged rescue operations. Med Flight was ultimately not needed as firefighters were able to promptly remove the doors of the vehicle and extricate the three occupants inside.

Paramedics took over patient care. All three people were transported to area hospitals. Law enforcement is investigating the crash.