Small Oven Fire Sends Firefighters To Downtown Home

  • Location

    500 block W. Washington Ave.
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 1, 2016 - 9:40am
    Arrival: Dec. 1, 2016 - 9:43am
  • Incident Type

    Smoke Scare

43.077963, -89.379695

Incident Details

A full structure fire response was dispatched to a West Washington Ave. home when fire was seen coming from the bottom of the oven.

As firefighters entered the house “there was a delightful smell of cinnamon rolls baking, along with a very slight haze of smoke,” according Engine 1’s lieutenant.

The 911 caller explained that flames were coming from just below the oven door. Firefighters opened to the “drawer” at the bottom of the stove and found that it was actually a broiler. Inside there was a charred ball of paper which firefighters identified as the source of the fire.

There was no damage to the stove or the broiler. Ladder Company 1 assisted with ventilating the home, and firefighters soon departed.

No cinnamon rolls were injured.