Kitchen Fire Totals Appliances; Nobody Injured

  • Location

    400 block N. Few Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 3, 2016 - 8:53pm
    Arrival: Dec. 3, 2016 - 8:58pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.088872, -89.371685

Incident Details

Engine Company 3 responded to a home on Few Street after a kitchen fire occurred there. The fire was extinguished prior to firefighters’ arrival, but the stove and microwave were deemed a total loss. The ceiling and cabinets above the stove also sustained smoke damage.

The homeowner says he’d stepped out of the room sometime after using the stove and cleaning the kitchen. He returned after hearing some “crackling” noises coming from the kitchen. As soon as he noticed the fire on the stove, he grabbed an extinguisher and put it out.

It’s unknown how the fire started, but there were combustible objects left on one of the burners where the fire began. The appliances had just been installed 10 days prior as part of a home remodeling project.