Smoke Scare Sends Fire Response To Downtown Parking Garage

  • Location

    10 block S. Bedford Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 3, 2016 - 8:33am
    Arrival: Dec. 3, 2016 - 8:37am
  • Incident Type

    Smoke Scare

43.068537, -89.392094

Incident Details

A full structure fire response was dispatched to The Depot apartments on S. Bedford Street following reports of smoke in the parking garage.

No alarms were sounding when firefighters pulled up to the scene. Ladder Company 1 and Engine Company 3, along with building maintenance, investigated. Together they found a HVAC unit which had lost some of its bearings around one of its fans. This caused a belt to burn.

Once the issue was identified, and there were no remaining hazards, firefighters left the scene in the hands of maintenance, who would focus on repairing the HVAC unit.