Package Collides With Pipe Causing Water Leak at FedEx

  • Location

    3900 block Hanson Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 5, 2016 - 5:25pm
    Arrival: Dec. 5, 2016 - 5:32pm
  • Incident Type

    Water Leak

43.153704, -89.315397

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to the FedEx ground shipping processing center on Hanson Road after a package on a moving conveyor belt struck a water pipe. The fitting on the pipe broke, causing water to flow over electrical power switches and outlets, as well as through the conveyor system.

Engine Company 11 shut down the main water supply to the broken pipe and then shut off the electricity to the area. A “safe area” was established so employees could congregate away from the electrical hazards.

FedEx managers on scene were advised to contact maintenance personnel, electricians, and other private water or fire protection contractors as needed for inspection and cleanup.

With all imminent hazards isolated and mitigated, firefighters turned the property back over to FedEx staff at 6:30 p.m.