No Injuries In Car-Vs.-Tree Collision

  • Location

    1600 block Moorland Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 14, 2016 - 4:52pm
    Arrival: Dec. 14, 2016 - 4:59pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.032876, -89.357089

Incident Details

Firefighters and paramedics were dispatched to a car-versus-tree accident on the 1600 block of Moorland Road. The tree was completely taken out and uprooted by a Chevy Suburban, but the driver and sole occupant of the vehicle was not injured. The Suburban had just missed a utility pole.

Paramedics evaluated the driver, who said he fell asleep at the wheel. He was wearing his seatbelt and did not report significant injuries. There was no need for transport to the ER.

Meanwhile, Ladder Company 6 made sure there were no leaking fluids, power lines down, or other imminent hazards on scene. Upon arrival of the Madison Police Department, MFD turned the scene over to police officers.