Firefighters Free Man Trapped In Vehicle Hood

  • Location

    2200 block Catalpa Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 18, 2016 - 12:57pm
    Arrival: Dec. 18, 2016 - 1:00pm
  • Incident Type

    Assist Citizen

43.041567, -89.403965

Incident Details

A man was doing some engine work on his truck when the hood closed upon him, trapping his left arm inside. He was unable to reach the hood release lever with his free hand, but he could reach his telephone to dial 911.

Ladder Company 6 made contact with him, and he said he wasn’t injured. He’d only been there a few minutes, he said, but he called 911 right away because he knew he wouldn’t be able to help himself otherwise.

Firefighters were easily able to free the man from the hood. He was offered a medical assessment and/or treatment if needed, but he said none was needed. He was told to call 911 again if his condition changed.