Firefighters Help Woman Who Fell In the Snow; Clear A Path To Her Home

  • Location

    600 block S. Segoe Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 21, 2016 - 12:14am
  • Incident Type

    Assist Citizen

43.053568, -89.465645

Incident Details

A Madison woman was attempting to move her car to comply with the City’s wintertime parking regulations, but it was a struggle to navigate some of the deep snow around her home and driveway. When she slipped and fell, she called for the help of Madison firefighters to get back up.

Ladder Company 2 arrived at her Segoe Road home and helped her out of the snow. Hearing of her struggles to get the area clear, firefighters grabbed some shovels, made a path to her house, and assisted her back inside.  