One Transported From Six-Vehicle Crash On Stoughton Road

  • Location

    S. Stoughton Rd. / Buckeye Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 2, 2017 - 6:14pm
    Arrival: Jan. 2, 2017 - 6:17pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.072422, -89.29915

Incident Details

Engine Company 5 and Medic 5 were called to the intersection of S. Stoughton Road and Buckeye Road for a six-vehicle crash.

No leaking fluids were noted and no extrication was necessary as Engine Company 5 sized up the scene and assisted paramedics with triaging the drivers and passengers involved.

An 18-year-old driver said her head hurt after striking the headrest when her vehicle was rear-ended. All other individuals on scene denied the need for EMS.

Upon her request, Medic 5 transported the 18-year-old to a local ER for further medical evaluation.