West Side Vehicle Fire Under Investigation

  • Location

    400 block S. Gammon Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 3, 2017 - 1:36pm
    Arrival: Jan. 3, 2017 - 1:41pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.060567, -89.502859

Incident Details

The Dane County 911 Public Safety Communications Center received at least nine 911 calls for a vehicle on fire parked between the AT&T store and Longhorn Steakhouse on Gammon Road.

As firefighters were en route to the scene, bystanders began reporting to 911 dispatchers that the unoccupied vehicle was rolling toward Longhorn Steakhouse and the fire was threatening the building.

Black smoke was seen coming from the vicinity as Engine Company 7 approached. Firefighters found a Dodge Dart resting against the north side of the steakhouse and flames coming from the engine compartment. The fire was extending to the wood trim of the restaurant's windows directly above the vehicle.

Firefighters pulled the front bumper line from Engine 7 and first focused their attention on the fire that extended to the building before extinguishing the vehicle fire.

The owner of the Dodge Dart was inside the steakhouse at the time of the fire. He said he put the manual transmission vehicle in first gear but did not set the parking brake before stepping inside for lunch.

The cause of the fire is under investigation.