Two People Transported After Four Vehicle Crash

  • Location

    S. Gammon Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 4, 2017 - 4:36pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.048974, -89.503249

Incident Details

On Tuesday, around 4:30 pm City of Madison Firefighters were dispatched to a crash at South Gammon Road and Watts Road.

Upon arrival of Ladder 2, fire crews observed four vehicles with significant damage. Engine 7 also responded to the scene to assist Medic 7 with the evaluation of the occupants involved. Additional med units were dispatched for people complaining of their injuries.

Two people were transported to area hospitals with non-life threatening injuries.

Traffic was impacted for approximately one hour as responders tended to the scene and cleared the roadway.