Elevated Carbon Monoxide Levels Send Firefighters To West Side Apartment

  • Location

    200 block N. Eau Claire Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 5, 2017 - 11:43pm
    Arrival: Jan. 5, 2017 - 11:48pm
  • Incident Type

    Carbon Monoxide

43.070848, -89.463555

Incident Details

Engine Company 9 was dispatched for a carbon monoxide detector activation in an apartment on N. Eau Claire Ave. Neither of the people inside the apartment at the time complained of symptoms associated with carbon monoxide poisoning. They awaited firefighters at the entrance of the apartment complex and let the crew inside to investigate.

Initially, there were no CO readings on their handheld air monitor, but as firefighters closed in on the apartment they began detecting CO, specifically near the fireplace.

The resident told firefighters he’d been using the fireplace earlier, burning a “Duraflame” log inside it, and he closed the flue once he believed the fire was out. Firefighters checked the ashes in the fireplace and they were still warm. They re-opened the flue — along with some windows — and began clearing the air.

CO levels, which peaked at 38 parts per million, immediately began to drop. The occupant was instructed to keep the flue open for the rest of the night.